I have gotten many messages in recent days asking me what I think of water adjudication and whether the state is trying to steal water.
[…] • Section 42-501: “an agency of the federal government cannot obtain a stockwater right under Idaho law unless it actually owns livestock and puts the water to beneficial use. It is the intent of the Legislature to protect Idaho stockwater right holders from encroachment by the federal government in navigable and nonnavigable waters”.